image155

Privacy Policy

Background

PROFILA GMBH ("PROFILA") understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.profila.com (“Website”) and (subject to the limited exceptions in section 4, below) we do not collect personal data about you unless you contact us (see section 5, below). Any personal data we do collect will only be used as permitted by law and for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy.


Please read this Privacy Policy ("Policy") carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of the Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of the Website. If you do not accept and agree with this Policy, you must stop using the Website immediately.


  • Definitions and Interpretation 

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to us via the Website, e.g. your name, address, e-mail address, IP address, etc. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Swiss Data Protection Act (as revised from time to time) ("DPA") and/or the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and 

we/us/our” means PROFILA GMBH, a private limited liability company, organized and existing under the laws of Switzerland, with registered office at Mättliweg 10, 6353 Weggis, Switzerland, registered with the legal entities register SHAB (Gazette of Swiss Commercial Register) under number CHE 498.045.399.


  • What Does This Policy Cover?

This Policy applies only to your use of the Website. The Website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.


  1. Your Rights
    1. As a data subject, you have the following rights under the DPA and/or GDPR:
      1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;
      2. The right of access to the personal data we hold about you (see section 4);
      3. The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact us using the details in section 9);
      4. The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you;
      5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
      6. The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
      7. The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
      8. Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
    2. If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided in section 9 and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Officer ("FDPIC") and/or any competent EU supervisory authority (as the case may be).
  2. What Data Do we Collect?
    1. Subject to section 5.2, we do not collect any personal data from you. We do place cookies on your computer or device. In this context please refer to our Cookie Policy.
    2. If you send us an email, we may collect your name, your email address, and any other information which you choose to give us.
  3. How Do we Use Your Data?
    1. If we do collect any personal data, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the DPA and/or GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 6.2, below.
    2. As noted above, we do not generally collect any personal data. If you contact us and we obtain your personal details from your email, we may use them as follows:
      1. To reply to your email;
      2. To reply to any other request submitted by you.
    3. In the event a consent was given, you have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.
    4. We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.
  4. How and where do we store your Personal Data?
    1. We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above in section 5, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.
    2. Your data will only be stored in Switzerland. 
    3. Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure any data we hold about you (even if it is only your email address).
  5. How Can You Access your Personal Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Please contact us for more details at info@profila.com

 

  • Contacting us

If you have any questions about the Website or this Policy, please contact us by email at info@profila.com. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data we hold about you.


  • Changes to our Policy

We may change this Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Privacy by Design

"Profila is committed to privacy by design and default in all our products and services. Profila aim to change the way consumers read policies such as our own, so wait for it, we will make privacy simpler! Help us by joining the Profila Privacy Alliance." 

Join the Alliance
image156

Cookie Policy

This website www.profila.com ("Website") uses Cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish you from other users. By using Cookies, we are able to provide you with a better experience and to improve this Website by better understanding how you use it. Please read this Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Cookie Policy is deemed to occur if you continue using this Website or when you press the “OK” button on Our Cookie Policy footer bar. If you do not agree to our Cookie Policy, please stop using this Website immediately.

  • Definitions and Interpretation

In this Cookie Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

"Cookie"

means a small file placed on your computer or device by this Website when you visit certain parts of this Website and/or when you use certain features of this Website;

"Cookie Law"

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended by Directive 2009/136/EC and of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), the Swiss Data Protection Act ("DPA") and other applicable laws;

"personal data"

means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, as defined by the DPA and/or GDPR; and

"we/us/our"

means PROFILA GMBH, a private limited liability company, organized and existing under the laws of Switzerland, with registered office at Mättliweg 10, 6353 Weggis, Switzerland, registered with the legal entities register SHAB (Gazette of Swiss Commercial Register) under number CHE 498.045.399.

  • Information about us

This Website is owned and operated by PROFILA. We can be contacted at info@profila.com.  

  • How does this Website use Cookies?

This Website may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of this Website and to provide and improve our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using this Website, you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third party Cookies are used on this Website for [e.g. advertising services?]. For more details, please see below.

  • What Cookies does this Website use?

The following Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie

Purpose & Type

Provider

Strictly Necessary

Google Analytics;

_ga

_gid

_gat

Google Analytics

offers a host of compelling features and benefits for everyone from senior executives and advertising and marketing professionals to site owners and content developers; Identification of user.

Google Inc.

Yes

Hubspot

Hubspot provides

Marketing information and leads via inbounding

marketing software

Hubspot Inc.

Yes

JSESSIONID

Session ID für Javaanwendungen, eindeutige ID für die aktuelle Sitzung

Yes

atlassian.xsrf.token

Helps prevent XSRF attacks. Ensures that during a user's session, browser requests sent to an Atlassian Cloud instance are originated from that Cloud instance.

Brikit Theme Press Cookies:

com.brikit.themepress.focus.block;

com.brikit.themepress.focus.block.page.

Used for visualization of the website.

This Website uses analytics services provided by Google. This Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how this Website is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve this Website and the services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of this Website, it does enable us to continually improve this Website, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

  • Consent and Control

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown our Cookie Policy in a bottom bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of this Website may not function fully or as intended. 

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

  • Changes to this Cookie Policy

We may alter this Cookie Policy at any time. Any such changes will become binding on you on your first use of this Website after the changes have been made. You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.

In the event of any conflict between the current version of this Cookie Policy and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

  • Further Information

If you would like to know more about how we use Cookies, please contact us at info@profila.com.  

Call to action

"Profila is committed to privacy by design and default in all our products and services. Profila aim to change the way consumers read and use cookies! We will make privacy simpler! Help us by joining the Profila Privacy Alliance." 

Join the Alliance